Untitled-13NEWbadge-ok-for-kidsbranch-leftbranch-rightcloud-1cloud-2icon-accessoriesicon-add-to-carticon-carrier-oilsicon-carticon-closeicon-downloadsicon-expertsicon-for-kidsicon-gift-cardicon-gift-setsicon-hamburgericon-hydrosolsicon-magnifying-glass icon-newsicon-qualityicon-questionsicon-recipesicon-roll-onsUntitled-11icon-shippingicon-single-oilsicon-staricon-synergy-blends
Free Shipping on all orders in the USA!

Tarragon

$ 8.95

Add to Wishlist

Description

Nobody likes the icky, sick feeling of an upset stomach or uncomfortable digestive rumblings. Amazingly, Tarragon stimulates the mind into an alert and clear state. Did we also mention its aroma is like a black licorice-laced dream?

Often used as a fragrance for its sweet and musky aroma, Tarragon is commonly added to perfumes, soaps, cosmetics, detergents and lotions. It also regularly added to baked goods, desserts, beverages and liqueurs for its tasty flavor. 

Native to Russia, the shrubby Tarragon plant grows up to 3 feet and produces light green flowers. The plant yields .05 to 1 percent of essential oil which is extracted through steam distillation.

Botanical Name: Artemisia dracunculus

Origin: USA

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Herb

Note: Top - Middle

Family: Asteraceae

Synonym: Estragon

Blends Well With: Coriander, and other spices

Aroma: Sweet, musky, sharp, and licorice-like

Consistency: Thin

Color: Clear

**Euro droppers are not included with 100 & 250 ml bottles**

This section is being updated with exciting new applications and recipes. All of this will be ready later this spring…we greatly appreciate your patience and loyalty.

Safety:Consult your health care provider if pregnant, nursing, taking medication or being treated for a health condition. Dilute with carrier oil before topical application or bath use. Keep out of reach of children. Store in a cool, dark place.

Shelf Life: 4 Years

Comments from GC/MS report: Pleasing, sweet aroma reminiscent of licorice. The chemical profile meets the ISO standard for Tarragon essential oil and shows a good deal of complexity for what is typically a single-note oil

Related Products