Untitled-13NEWbadge-ok-for-kidsbranch-leftbranch-rightcloud-1cloud-2diyicon-accessoriesicon-add-to-carticon-carrier-oilsicon-carticon-closeicon-downloadsicon-expertsicon-for-kidsicon-gift-cardicon-gift-setsicon-hamburgericon-hydrosolsicon-magnifying-glass icon-newsicon-qualityicon-questionsicon-recipesicon-roll-onsUntitled-11icon-shippingicon-single-oilsicon-staricon-synergy-blendsVideos

Verbena Essential Oil

Bottle Size
Add to Wishlist

Soften your breath and listen to the sound of air releasing from your lungs. When your chest aches with coughs and congestion, Verbena can restore gentle breathing and promote overall health.

 

Native to South Africa, Verbena is a woody fragrant shrub that grows to about 3 to 7 feet and has lemon-scented leaves and small white flowers that develop into small fruit. Verbena is also known as the fever tree, wild tea, and lemon bush. The herb is steam distilled to extract the dark yellow essential oil.

  

**Euro droppers are not included with 4 oz bottles**

Botanical Name: Lippia javanica

Type: Wild

Origin: South Africa

Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Herb

Note: Top

Family: Verbenaceae

Synonym: Honey Verbena, Wild Verbena

Aroma: Pungent, fruity and intense

Consistency: Thick

Color: Dark Yellow

BODY BUTTER: Melt one ounce each Cocoa butter and Jojoba oil over low heat. Add 4 drops of Verbena, 6 drops of Rosewood, 5 drops of Blood Orange and 5 drops of Vanilla Oleoresin. Blend together; it will thicken as it cools. Apply to dry skin or cracked feet. (1.7% dilution)


FOOT BATH: Add to a full basin of warm water: 5 drops of Verbena and 3 drops of Tea Tree combined with 1 oz Hemp Seed and 1 oz Epsom salt. Mix well and soak feet for 15 minutes or as desired.


INHALER/DIFFUSER: Add to a personal inhaler and inhale as needed: 5 drops of Verbena, 5 drops of Eucalyptus (Radiata) and 5 drops of Niaouli. Or add 5-6 drops of this blend to your Car Diffuser and diffuse for 30-60 minutes.


Elate: Add to a personal inhaler and inhale as needed: 5 drops of Verbena, 5 drops of Orange and 5 drops of Sandalwood. Or add of this blend to your Thera Lux Nebulizing diffuser and diffuse for 30-60 minutes.


FRAGRANT SACHET: Fill an empty sachet bag with dried flowers, herbs or cotton balls. Add 6-10 drops of Verbena to the sachet filling; close and place the sachet in drawers, or hang in your closet.


More from the blog:

  1. 10 Essential Oils To Improve Breathwork
  2. Our List Of Thick Essential Oils And How To Use Them

Safety: If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use undiluted on skin. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions. Do not use internally, unless directed by a licensed Aromatherapist or physician. Avoid use on broken skin or abrasions.

Comments from GC/MS report:The analysis of this Verbena batch sample meets the expected chemical profile for authentic essential oilof Lippia javanica. No contamination or adulterationwas detected.

REVIEWS Q & A