Somehow, there never seem to be enough hours in the day. There is always more to do, more to check off our lists. The value of Amyris essential oil is in its refreshing aroma that lifts away stress and anxiety. It also has many medicinal benefits.
Also known as West Indian Sandalwood or Indies Sandalwood, Amyris essential oil originates from the West Indies, specifically in Haiti. The soft aroma is reminiscent of resin oils like benzoin and it is often used as a perfume "fixative" to extend the fragrant life of a blend. True to the nature of base notes in general, it provides grounding and soothing qualities.
The essential oil, like many other resin oils, is said to have beneficial properties for the skin. The beauty of Amyris is its refreshing aroma. The essential oil lifts the spirit and helps instill a sense of calm.
In the past, Amyris was used in the fragrance industry to mimic Vetiver essential oil and today both aromatherapists and perfumers may substitute it for endangered or scarce species of Sandalwood.
The essential oil is derived from a tree that can take up to 30 years to produce oil. The tree grows to a height of 60 feet and bears white flowers that grow into black-bluish fruits. Amyris was used in its native habitat of the Caribbean region for its calming and sensual qualities. Surprisingly, this tree is in the citrus family.
Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Wood
Synonym: West Indian Sandalwood
Blends Well With: Cedarwood, and other woodsy aromas
Aroma: Woody, herbaceous, dry, and earthy
Color: Clear – Pale Yellow
Safety: If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use undiluted on skin. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions. Do not use internally, unless directed by a licensed Aromatherapist or physician.
OK For Kids: 2+
Kids Max Dilution: 1%
Shelf Life: 4-8 Years
Apply Topically: Our Single Essential Oils and Synergy Blends are 100% pure and undiluted. To apply to the skin, dilute with a high-quality Carrier Oil. See our dilution chart here. We recommend performing a skin patch test when using a new essential oil topically.
Diffuse & Inhale: Breathe in your favorite essential oils using an essential oil diffuser or personal pocket inhaler. For instructions on how to use your diffuser, please refer to the diffuser's product page.
DIYs: Explore simple and fun recipes on The Drop, our essential oil blog with expert tips, EO news, and informative reads.
RELAX: Add to a personal inhaler and inhale as needed: 10 drops of Amyris and 5 drops of Sweet Orange. Alternatively add 5-6 drops of Amyris, or the above blend, to your diffuser.
RELEASE: Add to a personal inhaler and inhale as needed: 7 drops of Amyris, 3 drops of Vetiver and 5 drops of Cedarwood (Atlas). Or add this blend to your Thera Lux Nebulizing Diffuser and diffuse for 15-30 minutes before bedtime and drift off to its serene scent.
LINEN SPRAY: Add to a 4 ounce spray bottle: 5 drops of Amyris, 5 drops of Cedarwood (Atlas), 5 drops of Vetiver and 5 drops of Orange, then fill with 3 oz of Lavender hydrosol [or water] and top off with grain alcohol. Shake well before misting over sheets or other linens.
SKIN CLEANSER: Add: 6 drops of Amyris to one ounce of your facial cleanser. (1% dilution)
SKIN TONER: In an amber glass spray bottle combine: 12 drops of Amyris, Polysorbate 20 (manufacturer's recommended amount) and 2 ounces of witch hazel for oily skin/rose water for dry or sensitive skin. Shake well to mix before spritzing on your face. Best if used after cleansing and before moisturizing. Shelf life: 1 week (1% dilution)
More from the blog: