Somehow, there never seems to be enough hours in a day -- there is always more to do, more to check off our lists. The value of Amyris essential oil is in its refreshing aroma that lifts away stress and anxiety. It also has many medicinal benefits.
Also known as West Indian Sandalwood or Indies Sandalwood, Amyris essential oil originates from the West Indies, specifically in Haiti. The soft aroma is reminiscent of resin oils like benzoin and it is often used as a perfume ‘fixative’ to extend the fragrant life of a blend. True to the nature of base notes in general, it provides grounding and soothing qualities.
The essential oil, like many other resin oils, is said to have beneficial properties for the skin. The beauty of Amyris is its refreshing aroma. The essential oil lifts the spirit and helps instill a sense of calm.
In the past, Amyris was used in the fragrance industry to mimic Vetiver essential oil and today both aromatherapists and perfumers may substitute it for endangered or scarce species of Sandalwood.
The essential oil is derived from a tree that can take up to 30 years to produce oil. The tree grows to a height of 60 feet and bears white flowers that grow into black-bluish fruits. Amyris was used in its native habitat of the Caribbean region for its calming and sensual qualities. Surprisingly, this tree is in the citrus family.
**Euro droppers are not included with 4 oz bottles**