While best known as a common vegetable, Celery Seed essential oil has been used for centuries in beauty products. In Creole and Cajun cuisine, the dried leaves and seeds are part of the ‘holy trinity’ – along with onions, and bell peppers.
Exquisitely smooth, celery extract is frequently added to soaps, perfumes and cosmetics. Its bitter essence may also help heighten awareness and focus.
Native to the Mediterranean, the celery plant grows to a height of 1-2 feet and sprouts soft greenish flowers that develop seeds. Through a steam distillation process the essential oil is extracted from the seeds.
**Euro droppers are not included with 4 oz bottles**