Home / Carrier Oils / Tamanu Carrier Oil

Tamanu Carrier Oil

Translation missing: en.products.product.available$ 20.95

You save % ()

Description

Unlock the transformative power of Edens Garden's Tamanu carrier oil, a treasure trove of nourishment for your skin. Don't be daunted by its rich consistency; Tamanu oil is a skincare savior, loaded with phytonutrients that cater to your skin's deepest needs. Its natural emollient properties make it an ideal ingredient for homemade skincare remedies, working wonders to soothe and rejuvenate with every application.

This versatile oil absorbs beautifully, leaving no trace of greasiness, making it perfect for crafting salves, scar butter, balms, and more. In cooler climates, Tamanu oil may solidify slightly, but a gentle warm water bath will bring it back to its lush, fluid state, ready to blend seamlessly into your favorite beauty recipes. Tamanu oil will become an essential component in your holistic skincare creations.

Edens Garden's Tamanu carrier oil isn't just a product; it's a gateway to an elevated skincare regimen, it makes an incredible moisturizer to help soothe and hydrate your skin. Its emollient properties make it a great choice for dry or irritated skin. As a hair treatment, apply a small amount of Tamanu Oil to your hair and scalp. Leave it in for at least 30 minutes before washing for a deep conditioning treatment. However you choose to use it, enjoy infusing your daily routine with the essence of Tamanu and let your natural beauty flourish with Edens Garden.

Carrier oils are 4 oz and come with a pump.

Details

Botanical Name: Calophyllum inophyllum

Method: Cold Pressed

Process: Unrefined

Aroma: Strong woody, maple aroma

Consistency: Very thick

Color: Brown

Absorption: Tamanu absorbs easily, leaving skin feeling nourished

Citations: 1.) Price, L. and Price, S. (2008). Carrier oils for aromatherapy and massage. Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire: Riverhead.

Safety & Shelf life

Safety: Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use internally unless instructed by a licensed aromatherapist or physician.


OK For Kids: 2+


Shelf Life: 1 Year
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Tamanu oil?
  • Tamanu is a fatty nut oil made from the Tamanu tree found in the South Pacific areas of Asia and Australia. It can be used as a carrier oil combined with essential oils or on its own for its skin healing properties. The oil is cold pressed from the cracked and dried fruit seeds - a process that takes a few months. Once the seeds are dried they are then dehulled and pressed. The oil has a mesmerizing green color and the strong aroma is nutty and woody. It is a somewhat viscous oil and has a comedogenic rating of 2 out of 5 and most likely will not clog pores. It contains a plethora of fatty essential acids great for many skin conditions including inflamed skin, wound healing, collagen production, lessening the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and even acne scars.
Does Tamanu oil clog pores?
  • A comedogenic ingredient is a substance that has a high likelihood of clogging pores which can lead to acne, blemishes and blackheads. The comedogenic rating of Tamanu oil is 2 out of 5 (5 being the most severe clogging). Conclusively, this means that Tamanu oil will most likely not clog most people's pores but for those whose skin is easily irritated due to sensitive skin or oily skin, it is recommended to patch test Tamanu oil on the inner arm for 24 hours before using over a larger portion of the body. If redness, itchiness or irritation occurs, discontinue use.
How to use Tamanu oil?
  • Tamanu oil is indicated for a number of uses. Used solely by itself, it can be used simply as a daily moisturizer for the face and body - its medium viscosity allows it to be absorbed somewhat easily. It is often used to treat scars and issues like stretch marks. It keeps a thin barrier over the skin to retain moisture. It can be blended with essential oils to enhance its skin healing benefits or added to other carrier oils or butters such as shea to make a ultra moisturizing body cream. Used with spot treatments on acne and insect bites, it has antibacterial and anti-inflammatory benefits.
Is Tamanu oil good for hair?
  • Like many other plant oils filled with oleic and linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids, Tamanu oil is rich in the antioxidant vitamin E and can hydrate dry and brittle hair. To stimulate and help hair grow longer, stronger and with more vitality, massage a small amount into the fingertips and lightly apply to hair strands and to scalp and roots of hair. Brush into hair with a wooden comb to spread it evenly over hair. Leave in the hair for at least 30 minutes or overnight and wash out with shampoo. It is also beneficial as a beard oil!
What does Tamanu oil smell like?
  • Calophyllum inophyllum, or Tamanu oil, has an incredibly deep green hue. The oil is slightly viscous and thick and its aromatic is unmistakably earthen and deep. Its distinctly nutty aromatic has hints of smokiness and can be a little off-putting to some but its a fantastic oil to use for anti-aging, wound healing, scar healing products for its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. To mask the aroma if you aren't a fan, it can be layered with other carrier oils and essential oil.
How to Use

Apply Topically: Our Single Essential Oils and Synergy Blends are 100% pure and undiluted. To apply to the skin, dilute with a high-quality Carrier Oil. See our dilution chart here. Alternatively, use Carrier Oils alone as a natural moisturizer. We recommend performing a skin patch test when using a new essential oil topically.

DIYs: Explore simple and fun recipes on The Drop our essential oil blog with expert tips, EO news, and informative reads.


Soothing Body Balm

2 oz salve jar

1 oz EGCO Coconut Oil

0.4 oz Beeswax

0.4 oz Tamanu Oil

0.1 oz Copaiba Essential Oil

0.1 oz Eucalyptus radiata Essential Oil

Over a double boiler, combine the beeswax, Tamanu Oil, and EGCO Coconut Oil and gently heat until the wax melts. Stir to incorporate and remove from heat. After 5 minutes, test a drop against the inside of your wrist. When it is able to cool without being uncomfortable, add your essential oils to the mixture and stir well, and then immediately pour into your salve container. Allow to finish cooling undisturbed before using.


More from the blog:

  1. DIY Succulent Lotion Bars For Naturally Flawless Skin
  2. DIY Soapless Facial Cleanser With Essential Oils
Reviews

Customer Reviews

Based on 36 reviews Write a review