Untitled-13NEWbadge-ok-for-kidsbranch-leftbranch-rightcloud-1cloud-2diyicon-accessoriesicon-add-to-carticon-carrier-oilsicon-carticon-closeicon-downloadsicon-expertsicon-for-kidsicon-gift-cardicon-gift-setsicon-hamburgericon-hydrosolsicon-magnifying-glass icon-newsicon-qualityicon-questionsicon-recipesicon-roll-onsUntitled-11icon-shippingicon-single-oilsicon-staricon-synergy-blendsVideos

Lemon Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Bottle Size
Add to Wishlist

If you just can’t resist a citrusy fragrances, Lemon Eucalyptus is your new best friend. It has a bright and invigorating aroma that is very similar to Citronella.

 

Lemon Eucalyptus has most of the same therapeutic qualities as Eucalyptus but with a sweeter fragrance.

 

Whereas Lemon essential oil is derived from the citrus fruit that grow on trees, Lemon Eucalyptus is extracted from the leaves of Lemon Eucalyptus trees through steam distillation. The tree it grows from has ornamental looking gray, pink and white splotches on its dimpled bark. For ages, the dried leaves were added to linen cupboards to keep bugs away.

  

 **Euro droppers are not included with 4 oz bottles** 

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus citriodora

Origin: China

Method: Steam Distilled

Plant Part: Leaves

Note: Top

Family: Myrtaceae

Synonym: Lemon-Scented Gum

Blends Well With: Lime, and other citrus

Aroma: Sweet, camphorous, citrusy, and similar to Citronella

Consistency: Thin

Color: Clear

FOOT SOAK: Combine 10 drops of Lemon Eucalyptus, 10 drops of Tea Tree and 4 drops of Lavender (Spike), and 2 oz of the carrier oil of your choosing. Stir into 2 oz pink Himalayan salt, and use a spoon to scoop out 1 Tbsp to a tub of warm water, dispersing well before soaking feet for 15 minutes. Avoid getting product wet to prevent contamination.


SHAMPOO: Add to 1 tablespoon of your shampoo: 1 drop of Lemon Eucalyptus and 2 drops of Rosemary. Massage well into the scalp, rinsing well before using conditioner.


BUG OFF: Combine 16 drops Patchouli, 10 drops Cedarwood Atlas and 4 drops Lemon Eucalyptus in Polysorbate 20 (manufacturer's recommended amount). Add to 2 oz of witch hazel in a glass spray bottle.

Safety: If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use undiluted on skin. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions. Do not use internally, unless directed by a licensed Aromatherapist or physician.


OK For Kids: 2+


Kids Max Dilution: 1%


Adult Max Dilution: 2%


Shelf Life: 2 Years

Comments from GC/MS report:The analysis of this Lemon Eucalyptus batch sample meets the expected chemical profile for authentic essential oil of Eucalyptus citriodora. No contamination or adulteration was detected.

REVIEWS Q & A