Home / Amyris Essential Oil

Amyris Essential Oil

Translation missing: en.products.product.available$ 11.95

You save % ()

Description

Looking to escape the pressures of a busy schedule and constant to-do lists? Let Edens Garden's Amyris essential oil transport you to a state of tranquility. Known for its stress-relieving aroma, this essential oil is your ticket to serenity amidst the chaos of daily life.

Sourced from the lush landscapes of Haiti, Amyris essential oil, also known as West Indian Sandalwood, offers a soothing fragrance reminiscent of resin oils like benzoin. It's often used in perfumery as a 'fixative,' enhancing the longevity of other scents in a mixture, adding grounded and calming nuances.

Beyond its beautiful aroma, Amyris essential oil is a skincare gem, contributing to healthier, radiant skin. Its calming scent not only uplifts your spirit but also promotes a sense of peace and calm. In the past, it was utilized as a substitute for Vetiver and even scarce Sandalwood species due to its similar aromatic profile.

Derived from a tree that takes up to 30 years to produce oil, Amyris essential oil is worth the wait. The tall, majestic tree, surprisingly part of the citrus family, blossoms white flowers that transform into black-bluish fruits. Natives of the Caribbean region have long cherished Amyris for its calming and sensual properties.

To enjoy Amyris essential oil, try adding a few drops to your skincare routine or diffuser. For a DIY stress relief solution, combine it with your favorite carrier oil and massage onto pulse points. Always remember to use it safely, diluting appropriately before topical use. Let Amyris essential oil be your personal retreat, helping you find balance and tranquility in your everyday life.

Details

Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera

Origin: Haiti

Method: Steam Distilled

Plant Part: Wood

Note: Base

Family: Rutaceae

Synonym: West Indian Sandalwood

Blends Well With: Cedarwood, and other woodsy aromas

Aroma: Woody, herbaceous, dry, and earthy

Consistency: Thick

Color: Clear – Pale Yellow

Safety & Shelf life

Safety: Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use internally unless instructed by a licensed aromatherapist or physician.


OK For Kids: 2+


Kids Max Dilution: 1%


Shelf Life: 4-8 Years


Pet Safety: Essential oils are generally safe to diffuse around adult cats and dogs intermittently. Ensure the room you’re diffusing in is well ventilated and that your pet can leave if desired. Discontinue use if you notice any adverse reaction. Avoid topical use and diffusing around young pets, small animals or pets with health problems.
Frequently Asked Questions
​​What is Amyris essential oil used for?​​
  • Just like many other woody oils, Amyris has a history in aromatherapy of helping to support body care and skin health, relieve dry skin as well as benefit the immune system. True to the nature of base notes in general, it provides grounding and emotionally soothing qualities, centering for the mind and is also incredibly beneficial for the skin. In blends this essential oil can help to lift the spirit and instill a sense of calm. Added to bath salts, Amyris goes great in a blend before bedtime.
​​What is Amyris essential oil?​​
  • The wood of the Amyris tree is used to make this base note oil. Its Latin name is, Amyris balsamifera, and is actually part of the citrus family. In its native habitat of the Caribbean, the wood was used to calm the mind and body while adding a sensuous touch. One of its main components, Valerianol, also found in Valerian Root, has medicinal properties that benefit stress and anxiety relief as well as insomnia and sleep issues.
​​Is Amyris essential oil safe?​​
  • Wood oils in general are safer to use than other essential oils. They have an affinity for skin health and with relieving anxiety and stress. Amyris is a 100% pure essential oil and according to Essential Oil Safety by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young, Amyris used in safe dilutions has no contraindications or safety issues. We highly recommend doing a 24 hour skin patch test when using new essential oils on your skin.
​​What does Amyris smell like?​​
  • As a base note, Amyris is often used as a fixative in perfumes which helps to extend an aromatic fragrance. It has a very subtle and soft aroma with a sweet, balsamic and woody aroma that is reminiscent of resin oils like benzoin. It has been used as an adulterant or a substitute to East Indian Sandalwood as its soft, woody odor is quite similar in profile.
​​Is Amyris the same as Sandalwood?​​
  • Amyris and Sandalwood are not the same essential oil. Amyris is also known as West Indian Sandalwood oil and it originates in the West Indies. It has a similar aromatic profile and for this reason, Amyris is often used in the perfume industry to adulterate Sandalwood. It is used also in place of sandalwood in a number of commercial products such as incense, soap and candles.
Reports
Comments from GC/MS report:The analysis of this Amyris batch sample meets the expected chemical profile for authentic essential oil of Amyris balsamifera. No contamination or adulteration was detected. The results provided in this GCMS quality analysis reflect the chemical composition of the oil and lot referenced above on the date of analysis.

DOWNLOAD GC/MS REPORT
How to Use

Apply Topically: Our Single Essential Oils and Synergy Blends are 100% pure and undiluted. To apply to the skin, dilute with a high-quality Carrier Oil. See our dilution chart here. We recommend performing a skin patch test when using a new essential oil topically.

Diffuse & Inhale: Breathe in your favorite essential oils using an essential oil diffuser or personal pocket inhaler. For instructions on how to use your diffuser, please refer to the diffuser's product page.

DIYs: Explore simple and fun recipes on The Drop, our essential oil blog with expert tips, EO news, and informative reads.


RELAX: Add to a personal inhaler and inhale as needed: 10 drops of Amyris and 5 drops of Sweet Orange. Alternatively add 5-6 drops of Amyris, or the above blend, to your diffuser.


RELEASE: Add to a personal inhaler and inhale as needed: 7 drops of Amyris, 3 drops of Vetiver and 5 drops of Cedarwood (Atlas). Or add this blend to your Thera Lux Nebulizing Diffuser and diffuse for 15-30 minutes before bedtime and drift off to its serene scent.


LINEN SPRAY: Add to a 4 ounce spray bottle: 5 drops of Amyris, 5 drops of Cedarwood (Atlas), 5 drops of Vetiver and 5 drops of Orange, then fill with 3 oz of Lavender hydrosol [or water] and top off with grain alcohol. Shake well before misting over sheets or other linens.


SKIN CLEANSER: Add: 6 drops of Amyris to one ounce of your facial cleanser. (1% dilution)


SKIN TONER: In an amber glass spray bottle combine: 12 drops of Amyris, Polysorbate 20 (manufacturer's recommended amount) and 2 ounces of witch hazel for oily skin/rose water for dry or sensitive skin. Shake well to mix before spritzing on your face. Best if used after cleansing and before moisturizing. Shelf life: 1 week (1% dilution)


More from the blog:

  1. Best Essential Oils for Living Room Yoga
  2. Our Favorite Essential Oil Diffuser Blends For Spring!
  3. Our List Of Thick Essential Oils And How To Use Them
Reviews

Customer Reviews

Based on 48 reviews Write a review