Free shipping on all orders in the US!
Derived from the African Baobab tree, Baobab Seed has been used as a skin-healing emollient for centuries. Rich in omega-3, antioxidants and Vitamin C, Baobab Seed helps to regenerate skin cells and heal burns and wounds. Use Baobab Seed in place of lotion as a one-ingredient moisturizer.
Carrier oils are 4 oz and comes with a pump.
Method: Cold Pressed
Aroma: Light, nutty aroma
Color: Cloudy yellow
Absorption: Medium - Slow
Safety: Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use internally unless instructed by a licensed aromatherapist or physician.
OK For Kids: 2+
Shelf Life: 3 Years
- Baobab oil is a golden yellow oil that is cold-pressed from the seeds of the majestic Baobab Tree which is from Africa. The reason Baobab Seed oil, Adansonia digitata, is so renowned is because of the tree itself. This majestic tree has a lifespan of about 6000 years and folklore believes that spirits dwell inside of it. This tree has a cork bark that enables the tree to store gallons of water in its trunk, giving it the ability to resist fire. Known as the ‘Tree of life’, the fruits that grow from it are full of a plethora of nutrients such as Vitamin E and C.
- You can massage a small amount of Baobab Seed oil directly onto the skin after you have washed your face. It can help keep the pores clean as well as improve conditions of acne-prone skin. However, if your skin type runs sensitive or is very oily, this oil may clog pores. Baobab Seed oil is filled with essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid and is an antioxidant as well as anti-inflammatory - helping to reduce redness and skin irritation, skin burns and wounds, skin elasticity and stretch marks.
- According to research, Baobab Seed oil is high in essential fatty acids making it ideal for skin as well as hair. It can be used as a hair mask or leave-in conditioner to help strengthen and moisturize dry, brittle hair. To use this oil for hair growth, warm a small amount gently at a very low heat and massage it into the scalp working through the hair to the ends. Rinse out the oil after an hour or the following morning. Baobab seed oil is found in many hair care products as well as skin care including lip balms.
- Pellets made from the Baobab tree wood waste and leaves have been studied for their ability to repel insects including mosquitoes and have found that the pellets do cause mortality of certain species of mosquitoes. As far as understanding if Baobab Seed carrier oil can repel biting insects, research is limited. More research is needed to conclusively understand if this oil has merit in this category.
- A comedogenic ingredient is a substance that has a high likelihood of clogging pores which can lead to acne, blemishes and blackheads. The comedogenic rating of Baobab oil is 2 out of 5 (5 being the most severe clogging). Conclusively, this means that Baobab won't clog most people's pores but for those whose skin is easily irritated due to sensitive skin or oily skin, it is recommended to perform a skin patch test of Baobab Seed oil on the inner arm for 24 hours before using over a larger portion of the body. If redness, itchiness or irritation occurs, discontinue use.
Apply Topically: Our Single Essential Oils and Synergy Blends are 100% pure and undiluted. To apply to the skin, dilute with a high-quality Carrier Oil. See our dilution chart here. Alternatively, use Carrier Oils alone as a natural moisturizer. We recommend performing a skin patch test when using a new essential oil topically.
DIYs: Explore simple and fun recipes on The Drop our essential oil blog with expert tips, EO news, and informative reads.