Untitled-13NEWbadge-ok-for-kidsbranch-leftbranch-rightcloud-1cloud-2icon-accessoriesicon-add-to-carticon-carrier-oilsicon-carticon-closeicon-downloadsicon-expertsicon-for-kidsicon-gift-cardicon-gift-setsicon-hamburgericon-hydrosolsicon-magnifying-glass icon-newsicon-qualityicon-questionsicon-recipesicon-roll-onsUntitled-11icon-shippingicon-single-oilsicon-staricon-synergy-blends
Free Shipping on all orders in the USA!

Caraway Essential Oil

$ 4.95

Add to Wishlist

Description

Often used by naturopathic physicians for its multitude of therapeutic properties, Caraway essential oil can help ease the stress of the body.

Caraway’s impressive history as a culinary spice goes back more than 5,000 years. When the Ebers Papyrus was discovered in the 17th Century, it indicated that ancient Egyptians had been recommending Caraway seeds for digestive upsets since 1550 B.C. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, the Caraway seed is used for its warming effects within the human body. It is an official remedy in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for a variety of health concerns, especially related to digestive support.

Native to Asia and Europe, and naturalized to North America, the Caraway plant grows approximately 2 feet in height, and has leaves similar to that of a carrot (they are in the same botanical family). These plants are widely cultivated in Germany, Russia and many Scandinavian countries, where the culinary use is ubiquitous. The German brandy “Kummel” is made from the seeds. The plant’s small white or pink flowers have seeds capsules that burst open when mature. Caraway essential oil is extracted from the seeds through steam distillation.

The fruits (seeds), have a pungent, anise-like flavor and aroma that comes from the complex essential oil. While Caraway seeds are frequently used as a spice in breads, cakes, cheese and rolls, the essential oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, lotions, and perfumes. Caraway is also used as a breath freshener and is a common component in toothpaste and mouthwash products, and has a long history of use in native folk medicine.

 

Botanical Name: Carum carvi

Origin: Egypt

Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Seed

Note: Middle

Family: Apiaceae

Blends Well With: Anise, Cardamom, Cinnamon, Dill, Fennel and other spices

Aroma: Herbaceous, green, woody, and true to Caraway used in cooking

Consistency: Thin

Color: Pale Yellow

**Euro droppers are not included with 100 & 250 ml bottles**

MUSCLE MASSAGE BLEND: Add to a 2 ounce squeeze bottle: 5 drops of Caraway, 8 drops of Copaiba, 3 drops of Cypress and 5 drops of Birch, then fill with Jojoba oil and shake to mix well. Apply enough to cover the area and massage where needed to relax overused muscles. (2% dilution)

TUMMY MASSAGE: Add to a 2 ounce squeeze bottle: 5 drops each of Caraway, Bergamot, Peppermint and Sweet Orange, then fill with Sweet Almond oil and shake to mix well. Apply a teaspoon over the abdomen and massage. (2% dilution)

SCALP MASSAGE: Add to 1 tablespoon of your shampoo: 1 drop of Caraway and 2 drops of Rosemary. Massage well into the scalp, rinsing well, before using conditioner.

Safety: If pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Discontinue use if skin sensitivity occurs. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use undiluted on skin. Keep out of reach of children. Do not use on broken skin or on abrasions. Do not use internally, unless directed by a licensed Aromatherapist or physician.

Adult Max Dilution: 1%

Shelf Life: 3 Years

Comments from GC/MS report:The analysis of this Caraway batch sample meets the expected chemical profile for authentic essential oil of Carum carvi. No contamination or adulteration was detected.

Related Products