Rich and luscious, Castor has long been used as a hair care ingredient. Castor can transform dry, brittle strands into shiny, beautiful locks when used as a scalp and hair oil. What’s more, Castor may also be used to reduce the appearance of age spots and skin discoloration.
Carrier oils are 4 oz and comes with a pump.
Botanical Name: Ricinus communis
Method: Expeller Pressed
Aroma: Oily aroma
Consistency: Very thick
Color: Pale yellow
Safety: Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use internally unless instructed by a licensed aromatherapist or physician.
OK For Kids: 2+
Shelf Life: 3 Years
- Castor oil is a vegetable oil pressed from castor beans of the castor oil plant and dates back to ancient Egypt. Today its production and cultivation originated mostly from India. It is a thick, colorless or pale yellow liquid with a distinct taste and odor. It includes constituents that are made up from about 90% essential fatty acid called ricinoleic acid. Other compounds found in the oil include linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid and Vitamin E. Due to its strong anti-inflammatory property, Castor oil is used for many body care issues including acne but should be tested on all skin types for irritation.
- Like many other oils that are composed of essential fatty acids, Castor oil is used by many people as a natural hair moisturizer and treatment. If used as a massage oil and rubbed into the scalp, Castor oil may help lubricate the hair shaft, increasing flexibility and decreasing the chance of breakage and split hairs, strengthening and nourishing hair and potentially mitigating hair loss, reducing dandruff. For overnight hair treatments, be sure to cover the scalp since Castor oil will stain your sheets.
- Castor Oil has a shelf life of one year from manufacture date. This is due to its essential fatty acid content and its life can potentially be extended by keeping the container capped and stored in a cool, dark place such as a refrigerator. When expired, Castor oil will give off a sour, rancid odor. To dispose of expired Castor Oil, seal it in its container and place in the trash or you can consider composting the oil.
- Currently, there is no scientific research to back up the theory that Castor oil can help eyelashes grow. Castor oil is generally regarded as safe to use for body care and if you do decide to put castor oil on your eyelashes, be very careful that the oil does not get in your eyes. You can test castor oil on your inner arm to check for sensitivities. After 24 hours if there is a rash, itching or redness and swelling, you may have an allergy to the oil and we would not recommend its use.
- According to WebMD, “Castor oil has also been used to help pregnant women with delivery for centuries. In fact, a survey from 1999 found that 93% of midwives in the U.S. used castor oil to induce labor. While further research is needed, one study found that castor oil initiated labor in 91% of women with little to no childbirth complications.”
Apply Topically: Our Single Essential Oils and Synergy Blends are 100% pure and undiluted. To apply to the skin, dilute with a high-quality Carrier Oil. See our dilution chart here. Alternatively, use Carrier Oils alone as a natural moisturizer. We recommend performing a skin patch test when using a new essential oil topically.
DIYs: Explore simple and fun recipes on The Drop our essential oil blog with expert tips, EO news, and informative reads.