Feel entirely carefree with the tropical and earthy aroma of Coconut CO2. Often used in perfume formulations, it’s reminiscent of coastal relaxation and summertime escapes. Abundant in medium-chain fatty acids, Coconut CO2 has a range of skincare benefits to help reduce inflammation while promoting deep hydration.
Wondering 'What is Coconut CO2 oil'? Learn more here.
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Method: CO2 Extracted
Plant Part: Pulp
Blends Well With: Cinnamon Bark or Leaf, Coffee, Cognac, Grapefruit, Peru Balsam, Vanilla and Yuzu
Aroma: Similar to Coconut milk and pulp
Consistency: Slightly thick
Safety: Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use internally unless instructed by a licensed aromatherapist or physician.
OK For Kids: 2+
Kids Max Dilution: 1%
Shelf Life: 5 Years
Similar yet unique from essential oils, CO2 extraction results in an oil containing heavier plant molecules, which produces richer therapeutic properties, a longer shelf life and aromas closer to the plants they’re derived from.
Apply Topically: Our CO2s are 100% pure and undiluted. To apply to the skin, dilute with a high-quality Carrier Oil. See our dilution chart here. We recommend performing a skin patch test when using a new CO2 or essential oil topically.
Diffuse & Inhale: Breathe in your favorite CO2s using an essential oil diffuser or personal pocket inhaler. For instructions on how to use your diffuser, please refer to the diffuser's product page.
DIYs: Explore simple and fun recipes on The Drop, our aromatherapy blog with expert tips, EO news, and informative reads.