Free shipping on all orders in the US!
When the going gets tough, the tough get Kukui Nut. Commonly used for its skin healing properties, Kukui Nut is useful in reducing skin inflammation and soothing sunburns. Rich in linoleic and oleic fatty acids, Kukui Nut can also reduce the appearance of stretch marks and cellulite.
Method: Cold Pressed
Aroma: Light, nutty aroma
Consistency: Liquid at room temperature
Color: Pale yellow
Safety: Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use internally unless instructed by a licensed aromatherapist or physician.
OK For Kids: 2+
Shelf Life: 3 Years
- Due to the high amounts of essential fatty acids found in Kukui nut oil, it's an ideal choice to use in body care products including massage oils for the skin and scalp as well as in homemade creams. It is recommended to never heat Kukui nut oil to preserve its beneficial nutrients. Try it straight as it is on irritated skin or blend it with essential oils for the body and face such as floral and wood oils. In a bath, blend ½ cup of it with 2 cups of Epsom salts with 6 drops of your choice of essential oils and soak for at least 15 minutes for its skin nourishing benefits.
- Like many other plant oils filled with linoleic acid, oleic acid and other essential fatty acids, Kukui Nut oil is rich in anti-inflammatory properties and is an antioxidant with nutrients such as vitamins A, C, E that can hydrate dry and brittle hair. To stimulate and help hair grow longer, stronger and with more vitality, massage a small amount into the fingertips and lightly apply to hair strands and to scalp and roots of hair. Brush into hair with a wooden comb to spread it evenly over hair. Leave in the hair for 20-30 minutes and wash out with shampoo.
- Kukui Nut oil is derived from the nuts of the Kukui tree which is a spiritual tree and the state tree native to Hawaii. This tree also goes by the name of Candlenut Tree and can grow up to 80 feet in height - its leaves are large and light-green. The nut is nearly odorless and light in color. It absorbs easily into the skin. Traditional uses date back to fishermen who used the oil to coat their nets and the nuts were also used as a natural tattoo dye. The oil provided relief for sore muscles and soothed burns, wounds and chapped skin.
- Kukui nut oil is very beneficial to the skin. It is a light oil packed with nutrients that nourishes and moisturizes. Filled with antioxidants and rich in essential fatty acids such as linoleic acid, it is anti-inflammatory and antioxidant meaning that is softening and protecting via skin barrier - helping the skin retain moisture. It is indicated for irritated skin with psoriasis and eczema, stretch marks, fine lines, wrinkles, eye treatment and even to soothe sunburn, The best part is that it glides on the skin without leaving a greasy trail.
- Kukui nut oil is a cold pressed carrier oil that is made from the nuts of the Kukui tree. The kukui tree is also known as the candlenut tree and is native to Hawaii. It's a very lightweight oil that is incredibly hydrating and has the ability to seal water into the skin. It traditionally has been used in Hawaii to treat a wide range of ailments such as sunburn and rashes and even to condition dry hair and relieve an itchy scalp.
Apply Topically: Our Single Essential Oils and Synergy Blends are 100% pure and undiluted. To apply to the skin, dilute with a high-quality Carrier Oil. See our dilution chart here. Alternatively, use Carrier Oils alone as a natural moisturizer. We recommend performing a skin patch test when using a new essential oil topically.
DIYs: Explore simple and fun recipes on The Drop our essential oil blog with expert tips, EO news, and informative reads.