Free shipping on all orders in the US!
A popular ingredient in the cosmetic industry for its abundance of ceramides, antioxidants and Vitamin E, Oat is the ultimate moisture-boost for hair and skin. Use Oat to boost the appearance of firm, poreless skin and shiny hair. Oat is also known for soothing a variety of skin conditions, including itchiness, psoriasis and eczema.
Carrier oils are 4 oz and comes with a pump.
Method: Solvent Extracted
Aroma: Earthy, oat aroma
Consistency: Liquid at room temperature
Color: Reddish orange
Safety: Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use internally unless instructed by a licensed aromatherapist or physician.
OK For Kids: 2+
Shelf Life: 3 Years
- Oat oil is manufactured through means of solvent extraction which separates the oil from the seeds/kernels of the plant. It's a different extraction than some seed oils which usually take the form of cold pressing. But with Oat oil, the oil is removed by cellulose-derived ethanol which basically is a biofuel. The Oat oil is then filtered and purified and then the solvent is removed from the oil.
- Macerated or infused Oat oil can be made at home by combining oats and a carrier oil such as Jojoba oil in a mason jar and letting the benefit of the oats infuse into the oil. To make an oat-infused oil, soak ¾ of a cup of dried oats in a clean glass mason jar with a neutral carrier oil such as Jojoba oil, cap the jar and let it sit in the sun for 4-6 weeks - its best infused by shaking the jar daily. After that period, the oats are strained from the oil for the finished product.
- A comedogenic ingredient is a substance that has a high likelihood of clogging pores which can lead to acne, blemishes and blackheads. The comedogenic rating of Oat oil is 1 to 2 out of 5 (5 being the most severe clogging). Conclusively, this means that Oat oil will not clog most people's pores but for those whose skin is easily irritated due to sensitive skin or oily skin, Oat oil can potentially clog pores and result in other skin irritation. It is recommended to patch test Oat oil on the inner arm for 24 hours before using it as a face oil or over a larger portion of the body. If redness, itchiness or irritation occurs, discontinue use.
- Oat oil is very beneficial to use as a moisturizer on skin and scalp - especially for those suffering from dry skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis and a flaky scalp. It's emollient, meaning it can protect the moisture in the skin. It also has anti-inflammatory properties that support the relief of itchy skin as well as dry skin. The oil naturally protects ceramide levels in the skin, which are basically the fats/lipids found naturally in skin cells that hold the upper level of the skin firmly together which helps retain fluids and protects from allergens and external influences.
- Oat oil is safe to consume and according to NCBI research, “Oat oil is a good-quality edible oil because of its high content of monounsaturated fatty acids.” Oat oil has shown other benefits as well in regard to nutrition. As per Science Daily, “The particular size and special composition of the oat oil are thought to delay the breakdown of fat and/or its uptake in the gut.” This can lead to better satiety and a feeling of fullness. More studies are needed to confirm these effects.
Apply Topically: Our Single Essential Oils and Synergy Blends are 100% pure and undiluted. To apply to the skin, dilute with a high-quality Carrier Oil. See our dilution chart here. Alternatively, use Carrier Oils alone as a natural moisturizer. We recommend performing a skin patch test when using a new essential oil topically.
DIYs: Explore simple and fun recipes on The Drop our essential oil blog with expert tips, EO news, and informative reads.