Botanical Name: Osmanthus fragrans
Method: Solvent Extracted
Plant Part: Flowers
Note: Middle- Base
Blends Well With: Fragonia, Neroli, Oud, Nova Mandarin, Magnolia, Lavender and Yuzu
Aroma: Sweet and scrumptious with an aroma like apricots, peaches and fruit tea with a hint of pepper
Color: Greenish Brown
Safety: Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use internally unless instructed by a licensed aromatherapist or physician.
OK For Kids: 2+
Kids Max Dilution: 1%
Shelf Life: 4 Years
Pet Safety: Essential oils are generally safe to diffuse around adult cats and dogs intermittently. Ensure the room you’re diffusing in is well-ventilated and that your pet can leave if desired. Discontinue use if you notice any adverse reaction. Avoid topical use and diffusing around young pets, small animals or pets with health problems.
- Like its cousins, Osmanthus is at once sweet, floral, and musky, with unique notes of pepper and leather. Additionally, its often described as sweet and scrumptious with an aroma like apricots, peaches and fruit tea with a hint of pepper. In perfumery, it blends exceptionally well with Fragonia, Neroli, Oud, Nova Mandarin, Magnolia, Lavender and Yuzu. Osmanthus is beautifully highlighted in Voted Best Smelling and Tobacco & Patchouli essential oil blends. For a floral and uplifting diffuser blend, combine 6 drops Grapefruit- Pink, 2 drops Rose- Otto and 2 drops Osmanthus.
- Osmanthus absolute oil (Osmanthus fragrans) has been used in countless high-end perfumes and fragrances. A whiff of Osmanthus Absolute will help you relax into the beauty of the present moment. Related to jasmine and lilac, Osmanthus can nourish your skin and senses by adding its complex aroma to toners and moisturizers. If you’re looking for a signature scent, Osmanthus will turn heads. Its mood-boosting abilities are ten fold that of other uplifting oils.
- According to our suppliers, it takes an estimated two tons of osmanthus to produce a single bottle of Osmanthus oil. In order to produce the most oil from osmanthus, the flowers must reach full maturity prior to harvesting, which requires additional time and effort. This is one of the primary reasons why Osmanthus oil is considered pricier than other aromatherapy oils. After harvesting, the osmanthus are then carefully solvent extracted. Edens Garden’s high-quality Osmanthus Absolute oil is sourced from expert growers and distillers in France.
- Osmanthus is actually an absolute oil, which can still be used as an essential oil. Absolute oils are made via solvent extraction. In solvent extraction, a solvent is combined with plant material. The solvent draws the oil out of the plant material, and the solvent and oil are then carefully separated. Certain floral plant materials cannot be used to make essential oils because steam distillation overheats and deteriorates them. Solvent extraction is a gentler method of obtaining aromatherapy oil which is best suited for osmanthus.
- Osmanthus oil’s sweet, floral and sophisticated aroma is not the only reason we love it. Therapeutically, it improves sleep, skincare and mood. Diffused, it helps uplift reduce stress. In skincare, Osmanthus reduces the appearance of free radical damage and inflammation. To enjoy its many benefits, diffuse 10 drops per 100 ml of water in an essential oil diffuser or dilute it 2% and apply it topically.
Apply Topically: Our Single Essential Oils and Synergy Blends are 100% pure and undiluted. To apply to the skin, dilute with a high-quality Carrier Oil. See our dilution chart here. We recommend performing a skin patch test when using a new essential oil topically.
Diffuse & Inhale: Breathe in your favorite essential oils using an essential oil diffuser or personal pocket inhaler. For instructions on how to use your diffuser, please refer to the diffuser's product page.
DIYs: Explore simple and fun recipes on The Drop, our essential oil blog with expert tips, EO news, and informative reads.