Prickly Pear is nourishing, softening, and high in linoleic acid. This makes the oil ideal for dry AND oily, acne-prone skin. Prickly Pear Seed's high oleic acid content also combats free radical damage, reducing the appearance of dark spots that can occur over time.
Luxurious and soothing, it is a popular ingredient in body care lotions, crèmes and herbal balms that boost skin tone and elasticity.
Carrier oils are 4 oz and come with a pump.
Botanical Name: Opuntia ficus-indica
Country of Origin: Morocco
Method: Cold Pressed
Aroma: Subtle Woody-musk
Consistency: Typical and characteristic of carrier oils
Color: Clear Yellow - Pale Amber
Absorption: Prickly Pear Seed is absorbed slowly, leaving skin feeling soft
Safety: Keep out of reach of children. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult physician. Avoid contact with eyes. Do not use internally unless instructed by a licensed aromatherapist or physician.
OK For Kids: 2+
Shelf Life: 2 Years
- Prickly Pear cactus fruit is somewhat of a conundrum. Found abundantly in nature in Mexico, Latin America as well as in the Mediterranean, this fruit carries seeds that must be handpicked from the pulp of the fruit and when extracting the oil from the seeds, only 5% of its oil can be removed. This arduous process uses a massive amount of seeds to make a small amount of oil which leads to its high price tag.
- According to Healthline, “Prickly pear oil contains many healthful compounds known to have hydrating, antibacterial, and antioxidant properties. Research suggests that the contents of prickly pear oil can reduce skin inflammation, as well as prevent skin damage and acne.” Its natural components of essential fatty acids, vitamin E, K and phytosterols warrant using it as a face oil daily on sensitive skin and to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines on mature skin. To massage into the skin, place a small amount on the palm of the hands and rub the face in gentle circles where needed to improve skin tone.
- Prickly Pear Seed oil, also known as bearberry fig oil and Indian fig seed oil, is extracted from the seeds of the fruit from the prickly pear cactus plant with the cold-pressed method. It is naturally native to the United States, Mexico and South America and also found in the Mediterranean. It has exceptional moisturizing properties that soften skin and help to keep the skin hydrated by locking in moisture.
- A comedogenic ingredient is a substance that has a high likelihood of clogging pores which can lead to acne, blemishes and blackheads. The comedogenic rating of Prickly Pear Seed oil is zero out of 5 (5 being the most severe clogging). Conclusively, this means that Prickly Pear Seed oil will not clog pores. However, to rule out any allergies, it's always best to perform a skin patch test when introducing new oils to your skin. Massage a small amount of the oil on the inner arm for 24 hours before using over a larger portion of the body. If redness, itchiness or irritation occurs, discontinue use.
- Edens Garden has an excellent Prickly Pear Seed oil that is unrefined and cold pressed. It has a pale blue-green color and is extracted from the seeds of the fruit of the prickly pear cactus and made with the cold pressed extraction method. It can be used in skincare and body care products as well as blended with essential oils to hydrate and reduce inflammation, dry skin and redness and for those looking to improve skin texture and suppleness. Added to hair care products for straight or curly hair to encourage hair growth and improve the texture and body of hair.
Apply Topically: Our Single Essential Oils and Synergy Blends are 100% pure and undiluted. To apply to the skin, dilute with a high-quality Carrier Oil. See our dilution chart here. Alternatively, use Carrier Oils alone as a natural moisturizer. We recommend performing a skin patch test when using a new essential oil topically.
DIYs: Explore simple and fun recipes on The Drop our essential oil blog with expert tips, EO news, and informative reads.
4oz glass mason jar and lid
2oz Prickly Pear Seed Oil
60 drops Fir Needle Essential Oil
20 drops Cardamom Essential oil
10 drops Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil
Slowly melt the beeswax into the Prickly Pear Seed Oil over a double boiler. Once fully melted, remove and wait until it cools enough to where a drop on the inside of the wrist doesn’t burn, and then add the essential oils. Give a quick stir, and pour into the mason jar and seal. Do not move until the balm has fully cooled.
More from the blog: