This Or That: What’s The Difference Between Lavender Essential Oils?
You may be wondering: “What’s all the hubbub about Lavender? Is there really a difference between all these types of Lavender? What can Lavender do for me?” Well, we’re here to clear up these questions, including why we offer multiple varietals of Lavender essential oil.
History Of Lavender Oil
The term “Aromatherapie,” or "Aromatherapy" in English, was created by French chemist René-Maurice Gattefossé in the early 1900s. Gattefossé became the poster child of Lavender essential oil. His name and famous incident are well known amongst aromatherapists.
One day, while Gattefossé was working in his lab, his hand was badly burned by an explosion. Gattefossé was able to successfully treat the gangrene that resulted from the burn with Lavender essential oil. Ever since, Lavender essential oil has been researched and studied.
Let’s begin with traditional Lavender. Edens Garden’s Lavender is sourced from Bulgaria. This variety is high in both linalool and linalyl acetate—two naturally occurring components that are renowned for their plethora of therapeutic properties. Here’s what studies have shown about the benefits of these two components.
- In an in vitro study, scientists confirmed Lavender’s anaesthetic potential and determined via GC/MS test that linalool and linalyl acetate were its primary components.
- A lab study revealed that a 1-3% dilution of linalool had a sedative effect on subjects after being inhaled for one hour.
- A 2010 study on aromatherapy found linalool had the ability to reduce anxiety, increase social interaction and reduce aggression.
Lavender is one of the most gentle, and widely used, oils in aromatherapy. This oil is often employed for its anti-inflammatory, headache-relieving, immune-supporting and skin-healing properties. Furthermore, its function as a sedative has made it popular among aromatherapy enthusiasts.
With a fresh and powdery aroma that highlights sweet, woody, herbaceous and floral notes, the luscious scent of Lavender is well-known and frequently sought in perfumery.
French Lavender is the fraternal twin of Lavender Bulgarian, in that it shares many of the same therapeutic benefits of the Bulgarian varietal while differing in ways that make it uniquely different. For starters, French Lavender typically has a high linalyl acetate content but contains less linalool. This gives French Lavender the following amazing qualities:
- Aggressively treats inflammation
- Zaps bacteria
- Relieves pain
You may want to choose French Lavender over Lavender for cuts, scrapes and local pain. Its aroma is also more intense than Lavender, with balsamic undertones.
Then there’s Spike Lavender. With a high percentage of 1,8- Cineole and Camphor, this species of Lavender stands out amongst the rest. These constituents are often likened to oils such as Eucalyptus, Peppermint and Ravintsara, offering similar benefits like:
- Soothing coughs
- Clearing congestion
- Promoting easy breathing
With its high percentage of Linalool, Spike Lavender is also frequently used for its stress-relieving, pain-reducing, headache-soothing and anti-inflammatory properties.
The aroma of Spike Lavender is a combination of both traditional Lavender and the sharp, medicinal, camphoraceous aroma of Eucalyptus.
Our newest addition, Greek Lavender, has been used as a perfume, cooking additive and bathing supplement since the ancient Grecian era. It has the highest linalyl acetate content of the bunch, making it a great option for skin-soothing and beauty treatments.
Greek Lavender has an aroma that is true to Lavender, with sugary, yet slightly-green notes. You may like Greek Lavender if you are looking for the therapeutic properties of traditional Lavender, with a dreamy twist.
What’s so fine about Fine Lavender? It’s grown at a high altitude in France producing an illustrious and elegant Lavender variety. Amongst the many benefits it shares with its Lavender relatives, it is most well-known for its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and skin-loving properties. Its linalool and linalyl acetate content is almost equal, producing a well-balanced oil.
What sets Fine Lavender apart from other Lavenders is its fresh, floral and herbaceous aroma with silky, creamy notes. It’s a great addition to blends that need a rich Lavender aroma.
Lavender Around The World Oil
Looking for a Lavender oil that does it all? Lavender Around The World Oil contains the highest quality Lavenders sourced from the best growing locations across the globe, including:
Our Around The World Oils were crafted to provide heightened therapeutic benefits and unique aromatic experiences and this Lavender variety does just that.
For an undeniably Lavender aroma and therapeutic properties that work swiftly and effectively, pick up Lavender Around The World Oil.
- Ghelardini, C. “Local Anaesthetic Activity of the Essential Oil of Lavandula Angustifolia.” PubMed, Dec. 1999, pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/10630108.
- Linck, Viviane Moura. “Inhaled Linalool-Induced Sedation in Mice.” PubMed, Apr. 2009, pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/18824339.
- Linck, V. “Effects of Inhaled Linalool in Anxiety, Social Interaction and Aggressive Behavior in Mice.” PubMed, July 2010, pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/19962290.
Grab The Essentials Here:
Leave a comment (Comments will be approved before showing up)
Hello, I was wondering if you could tell me where to get pure oil I can mix with my own “carrier/base oil” ? Thank you!
February 17, 2022 at 11:31 am
Hi TinaMarie! You can purchase pure essential oils directly from our website, here: https://www.edensgarden.com/collections/single-oils?sort_by=manual&page=1